Greeks icon

History - Ancient Greeks

The rise and fall of the Greek Empires



Which Ancient Greek history trips in the UK teach myths, democracy, and philosophy?

Greek visits feature temples, Olympics recreations, and stories - bringing classical influence to life.

The Greek empire flourished, grew, and spread, over a period of around two thousand years. The main city states, including places like Athens and Olympia, gave birth to huge advances in subjects such as mathematics, philosophy and science.

Workshop providers with specialist knowledge of the Ancient Greeks can help bring this amazing period of world history to life for your pupils.

From the Minoans and Mycenaean, though the Dark and Golden ages, to the Hellenistic decline. No matter what your Key Stage 2 Greek history topic, we can help you to organise a fantastic learning experience for your class. Take a look at the venues and workshop providers below - they all provide rich, interactive learning experiences based on the early civilisations topic at Key Stage 2 for school groups.

Find a school trip or workshop for the following Greeks topics: Greek Gods and Mythology, Greek influence on the western world, Greek life and achievements, Olympics, Pythagoras and Aristotle, Religion Trade Politics and Architecture, and more.

Want to book Greeks trips and workshops?

Let us find the perfect Ancient Greece workshop for your school




Popular school trip September 2026 !

World Museum

location icon North West
apple iconEnglish, Geography, Human Geography, History, Egyptians, Greeks, Significant Individuals, Science, Biology, Physics


GREEKS Curriculum topics: Greek life and achievements, mythology, religion, trade, politics and architecture Discover Ancient Greece and Rome includes: Gods and Symbols ' Identify key deities through sculpture and object handling Daily Life ' Investigate domestic life through every...

first image
second image
main photo



military aeroplane at cosford raf base
Cosford Exhibition-Cold War
map pin West Midlands

Embark on an epic journey back to the cradle of Western civilization with Battlefield and History Tours, as we unveil the legacy of the ancient Greeks. Our immersive educational tours transport...
> read

actor dressed as a Tudor lady
History Workshops
map pin online/in-school workshop

During our Greek Drama Hut workshop, the children will meet Athena, the feisty favourite Goddess and daughter of Zeus. Experience life in Ancient Greece, play 'Guess the God', act out the famous 'King Midas' Myth and even compete in an Olympic race!
> read

actor dressed as an egyptian
Dan Tastic History
map pin in-school workshop

Ancient Greek Workshop, Wow Day & School Visit Bring Ancient Greece to life in the classroom! An exciting display of historical artefacts, armour, weapons, shields, 2500 year old coins along...
> read

Image showing VR school workshops for KS2 KS3 tailored experiences fro schools.
Custom VR Adventures: Tailored Virtual Reality Experiences
map pin in-school workshop

A tour around the Acropolis of Athens including a look at the ruins remaining today and a video simulation of what it may have looked like 2500 years ago.
> read

educators with an inflatable dome
Portable Planetarium: Space & Astronomy
map pin in-school workshop

In our KS2 Space show, we explore the sun, planets and dwarf planets in our solar system, and find out what happens to stars at the end of their lives. Then we go star-spotting to discover the...
> read

minecraft education screen
Travelling through History with Minecraft
map pin in-school workshop

Minecraft provides an innovative and immersive way to explore Ancient Greek history. By recreating famous landmarks such as the Parthenon, the Acropolis, and ancient theatres, students can delve into...
> read

KS2 children with AR puzzle
KS2 AR Escape Room Day - Puzzle Locker
map pin in-school workshop

Travel to the birthplace of democracy, philosophy and the Olympic Games. Pupils explore the Greek city-states, discover the remarkable achievements of Alexander the Great and investigate the lasting...
> read

early islamic art logo
Early Islamic Civilisation
map pin in-school workshop

In our History of the Olympics workshop, your class will leap, run and jump through this incredible worldwide sporting event which begun in Ancient Greece in 776BC. It all began to honour the god...
> read

school planetarium show
Immersive Experiences
map pin in-school workshop

Session 1 - Immense Forces Students compare and contrast how different types of Ancient Artillery operate and the forces that make them work. Torsion, Tension and Gravity powered siege machines...
> read

Four actors dressed as Ancient Greek citizens
Portals To The Past
map pin in-school workshop

This workshop has elements of Maths, English and Geography as well as artefacts and activities that bring the Ancient Greeks to life. Lots of fun in the afternoon as well.
> read

children being shown artefacts at a history workshop
Outreach
map pin in-school workshop

Our Greek outreach workshop offer a chance to train as a hoplite warrior with foam spears and shields; eat ancient Greek food; explore Greek democracy and the differences between Athens and Sparta;...
> read

historic armour workshop at the wold museum
World Museum
map pin North West

GREEKS Curriculum topics: Greek life and achievements, mythology, religion, trade, politics and architecture Discover Ancient Greece and Rome includes: Gods and Symbols ' Identify key...
> read

school child at the walker art gallery
Walker Art Gallery
map pin North West

Storytelling with the Greeks KS2 - Students will explore continuity and change and compare life in Ancient Greece to the present day, as well as looking at the legacy of Greek culture on art and...
> read

actor dressed as an ancient greek person
Ancient Greeks Experience Day
map pin in-school workshop

In our Ancient Greeks Experience Day your pupils will step back 2,500 years in time to the world of the Hellenes (ancient Greeks). They will: - Learn about some of the myths, including the war of...
> read

poster about virtual reality
Wonders of the World: A VR Adventure
map pin in-school workshop

Through virtual reality videos and images, the students could be taken on a tour around the Acropolis of Athens, including a look at the ruins remaining today and a video simulation of what it may...
> read

logo of olympic flame
Olympic Games
map pin in-school workshop

Step back in time to Ancient Greece and let your KS1 & KS2 pupils discover the origin of the Olympic Games. Closely tied to Greek mythology, beliefs and culture, we'll use drama to discover why the games started. Plus, how their legacy endures to this day.
> read

trojan horse model make during a school workshop
Trojan Horse
map pin in-school workshop

In Greek mythology, the Trojan War was waged against the Trojans and the city of Troy. The war is one of the most important events in Greek mythology, involving the construction of a wooden horse, spawning the phrase "beware of Greeks bearing gifts"
> read

school child in an ancient greeks workshop
The Ancient Greeks: Athens & the Battle of Marathon 490 BC
map pin in-school workshop

The morning workshop focuses on making and role play. The pupils will be met by the Archon of the city, who will guide them around the Agora. After a short introduction the children will engage in a...
> read

ancient greece warrior
Ancient Greeks
map pin in-school workshop

Covering everything from the warring city states and the birth of democracy to Greek legends and Greek culture, our warriors make learning about the Ancients Greeks a fun and inspiring experience,...
> read

Actor dressed as a person from Ancient Greece
Ancient Greeks
map pin in-school workshop

Discover and deepen your knowledge of Ancient Greece using our workshop that incorporates drama, myth writing, voting, oracy, an olympic ceremony, and a big quiz to round off the day! Our costumed...
> read

Ancient Greeks School Trips - Frequently Asked Questions

3 March 2026

Why an Ancient Greeks workshop or day trip?
Greek trips are fantastic because they bring myths, gods, and ancient democracy to life. Kids love hearing stories about Zeus or exploring the roots of Western civilization, making history engaging and memorable. It’s a chance to connect classroom learning with real-world artifacts and stories.

Greek workshop or museum, which one should I choose?
Workshops are great if you want hands-on activity like myth-making or storytelling, usually costing between £150 and £400. Museums are perfect for viewing ancient vases, sculptures, and artifacts, offering an immersive experience without the need for structured activities.

Are there free Greek options?
Many museums, like the British Museum, offer free access to their galleries, including their Greek collections. This makes it easier to plan budget-friendly trips that still provide rich educational experiences.

What are the top 10 Ancient Greeks themed school trips?

1. British Museum (famous for its Greek vases, free entry)
2. In-school Greek myth workshops
3. Ashmolean Museum (for ancient artifacts)
4. Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge
5. Manchester Museum (with Greek exhibits)
6. Local theatre performances of Greek myths
7. V&A Museum (noted for Greek sculptures)
8. Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum in Glasgow
9. Online Greek virtual tours for remote learning
10. Greek history and myth festivals - great for festivals and community events

Are Greek trips suitable for SEND students?
Yes! Museums often tell stories through visual exhibits and audio guides, which can be very accessible. Workshops that involve role-playing or storytelling help make the myths more interactive and inclusive for all learners.

What’s the budget for a Greek trip?
Main costs include free museum visits and bus fares (£3-£10 per child). Entry to exhibits usually costs between £5 and £15, while workshops might range from £150 to £400. For residential trips, costs can be between £120 and £250 per child, making it manageable for most school budgets.

How do I make the most of an Ancient Greeks trip on a budget?
Look at free museum visits and plan your transport carefully. Incorporate online resources or virtual tours if travel costs are high. Combining free activities with a few paid workshops can give a rich experience without breaking the bank.

What’s the benefit of visiting museums versus workshops?
Museums allow students to see the real artifacts and feel connected to history, which sparks curiosity. Workshops, on the other hand, offer interactive learning, like acting out myths or creating art, which can deepen understanding and engagement.

How can I prepare students for a Ancient Greeks workshop or trip?
Pre-trip activities like storytelling, watching myth videos, or discussing Greek gods can build excitement. Providing students with some background helps them engage more deeply during the visit and makes the experience more meaningful.


feature thumbnail

World's First Immersive Escape Rooms for Schools

Imagine transporting your class through a magical portal to solve puzzles, earn points and collect artefacts!

Simplify school trip planning!

Get school trip ideas by email. Unsubscribe at any time, we won't share your email with anyone else, just send you all the best offers and inspiration for your next class trip!

Join The Staffroom