Our Use of Your Personal Data

Best Web Jobs ("Best Web Jobs" or "We") is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use its website (the "Website"), and the confidentiality of any personal data or information submitted or provided to it by users of the Website ("you") or ("your").

This document sets out Best Web Jobs's Data Protection and Privacy Policy (the "Policy") and the manner in which Best Web Jobs collects, uses and stores personal data and information submitted to it by you.

At any point on the website where you are asked to provide Personal Data so that we can assist you with a school trip, you will be asked to consent to our use of your personal data as explained below. If you wish at any time to withdraw your consent, please notify Best Web Jobs Ltd using the contact details set out in Section 9 of this Policy.

1 PRIVACY POLICY

Any personal data you provide to Best Web Jobs will be treated and kept in confidence. While it may be shared within the Best Web Jobs group, it will not be provided to any third parties except as expressly set out in this Policy.

2 DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018

Best Web Jobs is fully registered under the Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Act") and is committed to protecting your personal information by comply with the Act and the new GDPR rules in all its dealings with your personal data, including using its reasonable endeavours to ensure that such data is accurate, kept up to date and is not held for longer than necessary. Our registration number is Z2789849 Further information on the Act and GDPR is located at www.ico.org.uk.

3 USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By using using our website to request information about school visits or workshops, we ask you to provide personal data so that we may respond to your enquiry. We take as little personal information as possible and only that which is adequate and limited to enabling us to provide our services. We may collect, store and use the following personal information about you:
  • Name (encrypted)
  • Email address (encrypted)
  • Contact phone number (encrypted)
  • Any other personal information that you choose to send us in enquiry forms completed by you

By completing an enquiry form on the website, by sending us an enquiry by email or by calling us to make an enquiry by phone, we may pass your personal data to the trip or workshop provider to enable them to get in touch with you in connection with your enquiry.

If you are completing an enquiry on behalf of someone else, you may only send us their personal data if you have their consent and on the understanding that their personal data will be processed as described here.

If your enquiry is for a specific venue or provider we will send your enquiry, and the personal details you supply, to that company, for them to make contact with you.

If your enquiry is not for a specific venue or provider, for example you have asked for details of trips similar to one you have seen on our website, or you are looking for a generic field studies trip - we may send your enquiry, and the personal details you supply, to providers we feel can assist you with your enquiry - for those venues to make contact with you. We are unable to tell you which providers until we have received your enquiry and have understood the type of trip or workshop you are looking for, where you are based, how far you are prepared to travel, the size and age of your group and any other relevant factors. Once we know all this we can provide you with details of who we sent your information to, if you require it, but we won't bother you with further consent requests as we'll assume you are unlikely to object to the processing of your data in order to answer your enquiry.

If you choose to track your enquiry we will give you access to the information we hold about your enquiry, and any responses from the provider(s) we have put you in contact with. We will store an encrypted / hashed version of your email address, and give your browser a cookie in order to verify your access to this information.

How long we hold your personal information? We may use your personal data to contact you to discuss your trip enquiry in the hours or days following your enquiry, depending upon when you have indicated is a good time to contact you. We will also send you emails relating to your enquiry to ask if you were successful in organising your trip, or whether we can be of further assistance. If you have created an account to track your enquiry, or opted in to receive email newsletters we may contact you regarding your school trip planning.

After six months your personal data is completely removed - except where you have requested email newsletters or signed up to track your enquiry/enquiries.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data We process your data described above under the following legal grounds:

  • Contract: where the processing is necessary for us to deliver our service to you, and to provide you with a response to your enquiry.
  • Consent: where you give us specific consent to process your personal data for the specific purpose of answering your enquiry, and/or to send you marketing emails relating to school trips.
  • Legitimate interests: the lawful justification for sending you email marketing communications about our business, services and news is because we have a legitimate business interest for your data to be used for this specific purpose. You can choose not to receive these messages, either when you first provide your data, or in every communication we send you afterwards.

Best Web Jobs Ltd accepts no liability and is not responsible for the accuracy, content, or availability of information accessed or linked to through the Website, nor does the inclusion of any such link imply endorsement by Best Web Jobs Ltd of that Website or its offering.

The Website includes content concerning products and services, including descriptions, usage information and reviews. All such material is provided for informational purposes only and does not imply any endorsement of any particular product or affiliation with any particular Advertiser. You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for determining what, if any, Products or Services are suitable for your purposes and for any loss, liability, damage or costs you may suffer as a result of any purchases you make.

This Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you use one of these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting a linked website and such websites are not governed by this Policy. You should always exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Best Web Jobs may disclose personal data about you as requested by law, or for regulatory purposes, or as requested by appropriate regulatory or governmental authorities, or as otherwise permitted under the Act.

4 COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website by tailoring it to the needs of users. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

We use a session cookie if you take advantage of our enquiry tracking feature. This gives your broswer exclusive access to the details of your enquiry.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better Website by enabling us to monitor which pages users find useful and which they don’t. A cookie does not give us access to a user’s computer or any information about them, other than the data they choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this Website.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _ga
_gid
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
PHPSESSID This cookie tells the browser that you have permission to view your enquiry details. If you do not give your browser permission to use cookies, or you delete your browser cookies, you will be required to log in again to access your tracked enquiry.

5 SECURITY

Best Web Jobs has put in place measures to ensure the security of the personal data it collects and stores about you. It will use its reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and/or access, including through the use of network and database security measures, but it cannot guarantee the security of any data it collects and stores.

6 HYPERLINKS

Where the Website provides links to other websites, Best Web Jobs is not responsible for the data protection/privacy/cookie usage policies of such other websites, and you should check these policies on such other websites if you have any concerns about them.

7 RIGHT OF ACCESS

Under the Act, you have the right to request, in writing, access to any personal data or details which Best Web Jobs holds about you. Best Web Jobs shall comply with your request, in accordance with its obligations under the Act, provided Best Web Jobs is satisfied as to your identity. If after accessing such information you believe any of the personal data or information that Best Web Jobs holds about you is incorrect, please provide Best Web Jobs with your correct details and information by notifying Best Web Jobs’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 9 of this Policy.

8 CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Best Web Jobs may from time to time post changes to the Policy. In such instances, Best Web Jobs will post such changes on this page of the Website and Best Web Jobs would invite you to review this Policy from time to time in order to keep abreast of any changes to it.

9 FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information on the Policy, please email .

Best Web Jobs Limited
13 Ashford Drive Pontesbury Shropshire SY5 0QP
Best Web Jobs Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 06477924
VAT 931 5036 49

Further Conditions of Use can be found here

Get school trip offers by email

Unsubscribe at any time, we won't share your email with anyone else, just send you all the best offers and inspiration for your next class trip!

Subscribe