Data Protection

Best Web Jobs ("Best Web Jobs" or "We") is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use its website (the "Website"), and the confidentiality of any personal data or information submitted or provided to it by users of the Website ("you") or ("your").

This document sets out Best Web Jobs's Data Protection and Privacy Policy (the "Policy") and the manner in which Best Web Jobs collects, uses and stores personal data and information submitted to it by you.

In accessing and using this Website you confirm that you have read and understand this Policy, that you consent to the collection and use of your personal data and details by Best Web Jobs in accordance with this Policy. If you wish at any time to withdraw your consent, please notify Best Web Jobs’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 9 of this Policy.

1  PRIVACY POLICY

Any personal data you provide to Best Web Jobs will be treated and kept in confidence. While it may be shared within the Best Web Jobs group, it will not be provided to any third parties except as expressly set out in this Policy.

2  DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

Best Web Jobs is fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and aims to comply with the Act in all its dealings with your personal data, including using its reasonable endeavours to ensure that such data is accurate, kept up to date and is not held for longer than necessary. Our registration number is Z2789849  Further information on the Act is located at www.ico.org.uk.

3  USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are using our website to search for school visit venues and you request our assistance by completing an enquiry on the website, or by calling us to make an enquiry by phone, we may ask for your personal details in order to process your enquiry, and to enable your chosen venue or venues, to get in touch with you in connection with your enquiry. If your enquiry is for a specific venue we will send your enquiry, and the personal details you provide, to that venue for them to make contact with you. If your enquiry is not for a specific venue, for example you are simply looking for a field studies trip, we may send your enquiry, and the personal details you provide, to trip providers we feel can assist you with your trip, for those venues to make contact with you.

We may use your personal data to contact you to discuss your trip enquiry in the hours or days following your enquiry, depending upon when you have indicated is a good time to contact you. We will also send you an email a month after your enquiry to ask if you were successful in organising your trip, or whether we can be of further assistance. We will not contact you after that time, unless requested to do so, or unless you have opted in to receive email newsletters.

Best Web Jobs Ltd accepts no liability for the suitability of any venues or third party suppliers advertising on this website. It is your responsibility to verify the suitability and details of any advertisers you may wish to speak to.

This Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you use one of these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting a linked website and such websites are not governed by this Policy. You should always exercise caution and review the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Best Web Jobs may disclose personal data about you as requested by law, or for regulatory purposes, or as requested by appropriate regulatory or governmental authorities, or as otherwise permitted under the Act.

4  COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website by tailoring it to the needs of users. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide a better Website by enabling us to monitor which pages users find useful and which they don’t. A cookie does not give us access to a user’s computer or any information about them, other than the data they choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this Website.

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

5  SECURITY

Best Web Jobs has put in place measures to ensure the security of the personal data it collects and stores about you. It will use its reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and/or access, including through the use of network and database security measures, but it cannot guarantee the security of any data it collects and stores.

6  HYPERLINKS

Where the Website provides links to other websites, Best Web Jobs is not responsible for the data protection/privacy/cookie usage policies of such other websites, and you should check these policies on such other websites if you have any concerns about them.

7  RIGHT OF ACCESS

Under the Act, you have the right to request, in writing, access to any personal data or details which Best Web Jobs holds about you. Best Web Jobs shall comply with your request, in accordance with its obligations under the Act, provided Best Web Jobs is satisfied as to your identity. If after accessing such information you believe any of the personal data or information that Best Web Jobs holds about you is incorrect, please provide Best Web Jobs with your correct details and information by notifying Best Web Jobs’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 9 of this Policy.

8  CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Best Web Jobs may from time to time post changes to the Policy. In such instances, Best Web Jobs will post such changes on this page of the Website and Best Web Jobs would invite you to review this Policy from time to time in order to keep abreast of any changes to it.

9  FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information on the Policy, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
Best Web Jobs
Fellmongers Hall
4 Frankwell
Shrewsbury SY3 8JY

Or email .

Best Web Jobs Ltd is registered in England and Wales

Best Web Jobs Limited
Fellmongers Hall
4 Frankwell
Shrewsbury SY3 8JY
Best Web Jobs Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 6477924
VAT 931 5036 49

Further Conditions of Use can be found here

Get school trip offers by email

Unsubscribe at any time, we won't share your email with anyone else, just send you all the best offers and inspiration for your next class trip!

Subscribe